SCHOOL LEADERSHIP

ISBerne is very proud of its experienced and diverse team of international educators.

RichardSwart

Richard Swart

Director

BA, BA Honours & Higher Diploma in Education, University of Port Elisabeth, South Africa; Postgraduate Diploma in School Management, UNITEC, Auckland, New Zealand ; International Executive Master of Arts in Educational Leadership and Change, Hong Kong Institute of Education, Hong Kong

81

Scott Jackson

Principal

BA Primary Education, Edith Cowan University Western Australia; MEd, University of Hong Kong


TEACHING FACULTY

ISBerne has a faculty of 44 full and part-time teaching faculty representing 12 nationalities. 18 faculty members have received their masters and 2 have completed their PhDs in their teaching field.

  • 14 full and part time ELC and Elementary School faculty
  • 25 full and part time Secondary School faculty and
  • 5 full and part-time faculty working in both the Elementary and Secondary Schools

121

ALBAUGH Erin

Grade 4

MA Education, BA Psychology, Minors in Norwegian and Teaching ESL, Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma, WA; Washington State Professional Certificate MA plus K-8 Education, ESL, and Psychology


8

BOUDAREL Valerie

Secondary French

BEd, Univ. of Greenwich; MA, Education, Modern Languages Institute of Education, London; BA Honours,English Literature, Univ. of Burgundy, France


98

BOURGET Julie

Chemistry and Science

BSc Chemistry, Univ. de Montreal; Teaching Certificate UQAM


110

BROOM Sally

English as an Additional Language (EAL)

BA English Literature, Univ. of East Anglia; PGCE, Brighton Univ.; CELT

BEd, Univ. of Greenwich; MA, Education, Modern Languages Institute of Education, London; BA Honours,English Literature, Univ. of Burgundy, France


BUCHANAN Christine

Elementary EAL

BEd Music, Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama , PGCE Jordanhill College of Education Glasgow


56

CALANDRA Desta

ELC 1

Diploma as Early Childhood Educator, Modern Montessori International, London; Teachers Assistant Certificate, Sandford International School, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia; Certificate as Spielgruppenleiterinnen in Deutscher Sprache, Eltern Schule Anders (Zollikofen)


115

CHUGHTAI Naheed

MYP Science and DP Biology

BSc. (Honours) Nutrition with Biology, London Metropolitan University; PGCE Secondary Science, Roehampton Institute, University of Surrey


122

DOGAN Emine

Grade 5

BEd  (honors) with QTS, University of Hertfordshire, UK.


126

DOWSE Richard

Grade 4 Teaching Assistant

Diploma, Early Childhood Education, BEd, University of New England in Armidale Australia


59

DRECHSEL Patricia

ELC 2

Diploma, Early Childhood Education, Algonquin College, Ottawa, ON, Canada


9

EDMONDSON Eugene

Grade 8 HR and Secondary Maths

BEd James Cook Univ. of N. Queensland; Dip Teaching, Townsville Teachers College, Australia


99

FERRARO Anthony

Physics, Science and ToK

BS Intensive Physics, Philosophy Yale, CT, USA


106

HOLCOMBE Amanda

Drama

BA Fine Arts New York Univ. – Tisch School of the Arts; Teaching Certificate State of Texas; Currently holdingthe CELTA


42

KELSO David

Grade 8 HR, Secondary Maths and Tech

BSc (Hons) Management Sciences, Univ. of Lancaster, UK; PGCE Secondary Education Mathematics, St.Martins College, Univ. of Lancaster, UK


1

LEVY Alain

Network and Database Manager; Secondary French

BA (Hons), English, Univ. of Strasbourg, France; MA (Hons), French as a Foreign Language; PGCE, Univ. ofLancaster, UK


4

LOUD Jeremy

Secondary Humanities and History

BA (Hons) & PGCE , Univ. of Kingston, UK


89

LUNDBERG Lena

Elementary PE

BA Physical Activity, MA Public Health Science, GIH Stockholm Univ., Sweden


3

MACE-TESSLER Eric

IB DP Coordinator; IB English

PhD, MA, English Language & Literature, Boston Univ.; BA, English, Antioch College, USA


MICHELS Karen

Elementary EAL

MA Modern Middle Eastern History, Tel Aviv University; BA Philosophy, Binghamton University USA; New York State Teaching License; Secondary School Social Studies, City College of New York


118

MOLNER Benjamin

Athletic Director and Physical Education Teacher

Master’s in Educational Leadership from the American College of Education in Indianapolis, Indiana, BA Sports Management from Tusculum College, Greeneville, TN.   Teacher certification Eastern Florida State College, Cocoa, FL.

47

MÜLLER Eric

Secondary German and Language Coordinator

MA American Studies, English Studies, Romance Languages (French), Johannes Gutenberg Univ., Mainz,Germany; MA Educ. Admin, Endicott Univ. of Beverly Massachusetts


46

MÜLLER Sandra

Grade 10 HR, Secondary English and Secondary Visual Arts

BA Art History, Bowdoin College; MA in Art History, Certificate of Museum Studies, Tufts Univ., USA


105

NCUBE Wayne

ISBerne Online Programme Coordinator

B. Comm Economics and Information Systems; PGCE (IP), Rhodes Univ., South Africa


48

NOREISCH Kathleen

Service and Action Coordinator; Grade 11/12 HR, Secondary Humanities, Geography and ToK

BA (Hons), MA, PhD Geography Univ. of London; PGCE Geography Univ. of Oxford


27

PAGE Christine

Elementary Art and French

Dip Primary School Teacher, Geneva Art School, Geneva Pedagogie, Switzerland


49

PERONNON Nadine

Secondary French and German

PGCE Univ. of Newcastle Upon Tyne UK, MA Education


108

PINKARD James

Grade 5

BA; Graduate Diploma of Education K-10 Univ. of Tasmania, Australia


74

PRESTON Jason

Grade 7 HR, Secondary English, Humanities and ToK

BA English Language & Literature, Univ. of Virginia; MA International Science, Technology & Public Policy,George Washington Univ. USA; International TEFL Certification, Madrid, Spain


83

RAHLENBECK Deborah

Grade 6 HR, Secondary English and Maths

BSc Psychology, Univ. of Hull; PGCE Middle School Education, special focus on children with special needs,Univ. of Hull; Principals Training Center (PTC), Certificate of International School Leadership


35

RAMIREZ Lei Rae

Secondary ESL

BA Spanish and Business; MA Sec. Education: TESOL, Bilingual Education, Univ. of New Mexico, USA;VinyasaFlow Yoga Certificate


101

RIPPON Jeremy

Math and Science

BSc Honours Geography, Univ. of Leeds; PGSE Secondary Geography and Science


50

RITSEMA David

Elementary and Secondary Music

BA Music, NW College; MA Music Ed, Univ. of Minnesota, USA


125

SCOTT Rebecca

3rd Grade Teacher Assistant

Bachelor of Science, Brigham Young University

64

SIMON Lollie

Grade 1

BS Education, Kent State Univ.; Teaching Certificate K-8, William Paterson & Fairleigh Dickinson, USA


80

SMEARSOLL Amy

Secondary English and Drama

BA Communications, The Ohio State Univ.; Teaching Certificate, English, Ohio Dominican Univ.; MA Englishliterature, California State Univ. East Bay, USA


66

STANT Janny

ELC 2 Teaching Assistant

Registered Pediatric nurse (Hollande)


90

STÜBI Christian

Elementary Music

SNPU School for Voice & Music, Berne/Basel (BA Candidate); Diploma Berne Business School; Up WithPeople, Denver, CO, USA


86

STUDER Allison

ELC 1

BS Communications, Weber State Univ.; Florida Department of Education Teacher Certification, ESOLEndorsement, USA


52

SUNTHORNWAT Tom

Secondary Art

BA Akademie voor Kunsten Vormgeving; BA Pontys Hogescholen NL, Teacher of Art and Design, Netherlands


120

TSANG Natasha

Grade 2

BA in Social Sciences, University of Calgary; M.Ed, University of Calgary, Canada


25

WARREN Christopher

Head of Pastoral Care; Secondary Economics and ToK

BA (Hons), Univ. of Newcastle UK; PGCE, Univ. of Leicester, UK


111

WOSTANIS Inge

Elementary German

Staatsexamen (Advanced Masters Degrees), English, German as a Second Language, Social Science,Universitaet Bamberg, Germany